English

 

ENGL 073 – Developmental English (STEPS)

  • 1014 A Sean Allen
  • 1015 B Gordon Leighton / Ron Holland

ENGL 089 Preparation for College Reading

  • 1018 A David Lopez-Kopp

ENGL 106 – Critical Reading in the Humanities

  • 1019 A David Lopez-Kopp

ENGL 091 – Basic Grammar & Sentence Patterns

  • 1021 A Catherine Berkenfield
  • 1022 OAS James Goldsmith

ENGL 105 – Grammar & Construction

  • 1132 A Catherine Berkenfield
  • 1133 OAS James Goldsmith

ENGL 092 – Developmental English

  • 1028 HYA Barbara Butler
  • 1030 B Elizabeth Harazim
  • 1031 C Michael Beasley
  • 1032 D Katie Austin-Miranda
  • 1035 OAS Caroline Tomberlin
  • 1036 OBS Elisabeth Kraus

Accelerated Composition Track Combination Classes:

ENGL 092 – Developmental English
ENGL& 101 – English Composition I

  • 1024 XA Catherine Berkenfield
  • 1025 XB Megan Hansen
  • 1026 XC Barb Butler
  • 1027 XD Jun Xu

 ENGL 093 – Composition for Non-Native Speakers

  • 1042 A Katharine Hunt
  • 1043 B Gordon Leighton
  • 1044 C David Lopez-Kopp
  • 1046 E Michael Beasley
  • 1051 OAS Caroline Tomberlin
  • 1052 OBS Elisabeth Kraus

Accelerated Composition Track Combination Classes:

ENGL 093 – Composition for Non-Native Speakers
ENGL& 101 – English Composition I

  • 1038 XA Nan Ma
  • 1039 XB Donna Miguel
  • 1040 XC Suzy Lepeintre
  • 1041 XD Donna Cowan

ENGL& 101 – English Composition I

        • 1058 A Steven Kent
        • 1059 B Ewan Magie
        • 1060 C Ron Holland
        • 1062 HYB Deborah Pope
        • 1063 HYC Thomas Ryan
        • 1065 HYE Lindsey Haney
        • 1066 D Jim Dicus (Business Specific Content)
        • 1069 F Catherine Berkenfield
        • 1070 G Jeffery White
        • 1071 HYF Natalie Martinez
        • 1072 HYG Natalie Martinez
        • 1073 HYH Lynne Walker (Healthcare Focus)
        • 1074 HYI Jun Xu
        • 1076 H Nan Ma
        • 1077 HYJ Karrin Peterson (Business Specific Content)
        • 1078 HYK Fernando Pérez
        • 1079 HYL Fernando Pérez
        • 1080 HYM Cassie Cross
        • 1083 I Megan Hansen
        • 1085 J Donna Miguel
        • 1086 HYO Donna Miguel
        • 1087 HYP Barb Butler
        • 1088 K Paula Sebastian ( Business Specific Content)
        • 1090 L Suzy Lepeintre
        • 1091 M Fernando Pérez
        • 1092 N Hyesu Park
        • 1094 O Barb Butler
        • 1095 LSA Cassie Cross (Late start: 1/21-3/25/15)
        • 1096 HYQ Kathleen White
        • 1097 HYR Lindsay Haney
        • 1098 P Michael Rings
        • 1100 R Tobi Rosenburg
        • 1101 S Katie Austin-Miranda
        • 1102 T Michael Beasley
        • 1103 LSB James Torrence (Late start: 1/21-3/25/15)
        • 1105 U Donna Cowan
        • 1107 V Jun Xu
        • 1108 HYS Deborah Pope
        • 1109 HYT Jim Chi
        • 1111 X Jim Chin
        • 1116 OAS OAS Laura Burns
        • 1117 OBS David Lopez-Kopp
        • 1118 OCS Rhonda Gilliam
        • 1119 ODS Rhonda Gilliam
        • 1120 OES Kathleen White
        • 1121 OFS James Goldsmith
        • 1122 OGS James Goldsmith
        • 1123 OHS Isaiah Hemmen
        • 1124 OIS Julianne Seeman
        • 1125 OJS Martha Silano
        • 1126 OKS Martha Silano
        • 1127 OLS Elisabeth Kraus

ENGL& 101 – English Composition I 
ENGL 261 – American Literature: Essential Black Voice

        • 1092 N Hyesu Park

 ENGL 201 – The Research Paper

        • 1134 HYE Lindsay Haney
        • 1135 A Gary Olson
        • 1136 B Ewan Magie
        • 1137 HYA Lynne Walker
        • 1138 C Gary Olson
        • 1140 E Jeffery White
        • 1141 HYB Elizabeth Harazim
        • 1142 HYC Hyesu Park
        • 1143 F Staff
        • 1144 G Ewan Magie
        • 1146 HYD Karrin Peterson
        • 1147 I Elizabeth Harazim
        • 1148 J Pat Mesch
        • 1149 K Gary Olson
        • 1153 OAS Steve Yarborough
        • 1154 OBS Steve Yarborough
        • 1155 OCS James Torrence
        • 1156 ODS Paula Sebastian
        • 1157 OES Lynne Walker
        • 1158 OFS Pat Mesch
        • 1159 OGS Carrie Tomberlin
        • 1160 OHS Paula Sebastian

ENGL& 235 – Technical Writing

        • 1165 A Craig Hurd-McKenney
        • 1166 B Craig Hurd-McKenney
        • 1167 HYA Sydney Dietrich
        • 1168 HYB Donna Cowan
        • 1170 OAS Sydney Dietrich
        • 1171 OBS Sydney Dietrich
        • 1172 OCS Karrin Peterson
        • 1173 ODS Pat Mesch

FICTION

ENGL 237 /238 / 239 – Writing Fiction I / II / III

        • 1177/1179/1181 A Nan Ma
        • 1178/1180/1182 B Cassie Cross

 POETRY

ENGL 247/248/249 – Writing Poetry I/II/III

        • 1184/1185/1186 OAS Julianne Seeman

CREATIVE WRITING

ENGL 253/254/255 – Writing Creative Non-Fiction I/II/III

        • 1188/1189/1190  OAS Elizabeth Harazim

ENGL 271 – Expository Writing I

        • 1193 B Elizabeth Harazim
        • 1195 D Jim Dicus
        • 1198 OAS James Torrence
        • 1199 OBS Kathleen White

ENGL 272 – Expository Writing II

        • 1203 B Elizabeth Harazim
        • 1205 D Jim Dicus
        • 1208 OAS James Torrence
        • 1209 OBS Kathleen White

ENGLISH LITERATURE

ENGL& 111 – Introduction to Literature

        • 1213 A Jim Dicus
        • 1214 OAS Rhonda Gilliam

ENGL& 112 – Introduction to Fiction

        • 1216 A Jeffery White

ENGL 115 – The Film as Literature

        • 1218 A Craig Hurd-McKenney

ENGL 215 – Myth, Folktale & Legend

        • 1220 HYA Steven Yarborough

ENGL 219 – World Literature I

        • 1222 A Natalie Martinez

ENGL 220 – World Literature II

        • 1223 A Natalie Martinez

ENGL 221 – Popular Literature: Gothic & Horror Fiction

        • 1225 OAS Laura Burns

ENGL 261 – American Literature: Essential Black Voice
ENGL& 101 English Composition I

        • 1092 N Hyesu Park