Programs

Programs A - Z

Explore a comprehensive list of programs available at Bellevue. You’ll find program offerings, course requirements, contact information and more.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

[ View Division Abbreviations ]

Program Name Division Contact Phone
Associate Degree in Nursing H. Sciences Educ. & Wellness Instit. Vicky Hertig (425) 564-2167
Accounting IBIT Rosemary Hall (425) 564-4083
Accounting - Transfer / BA Transfers SocSci Leslie Lum (425) 564-4063
Adult Basic Education A & H Tonya Estes (425) 564-2065
Alcohol and Drug Counseling (ALDAC) H. Sciences Educ. & Wellness Instit. Paul Weatherly (425) 564-2012
Allied Health Education (Previously Health Professions) HlthSci Dave Rex (425) 564-2515
American Sign Language A & H Eva Norling (425) 564-2298
American Studies (see Cultural & Ethnic Studies)
Anthropology SocSci Nancy Gonlin (425) 564-2347
Arabic A & H Eva Norling (425) 564-2298
Art A & H Dale Lindman (425) 564-2053
Arts & Design CE Kintea Bryant (425) 564-2954
Arts & Humanities (Division)
Astronomy Sci Kent Short (425) 564-2188
Athletics Student Services Bill O'Connor (425) 564-2391
Bachelor's Programs
Bachelor of Applied Science (Includes RAIT) H. Sciences Educ. & Wellness Instit. Maurya Radvilas (425) 564-2507
Baseball Camps
Biology Sci Gita Bangera (425) 564-4031
Botany Sci Gita Bangera (425) 564-4031
Business Administration-Transfer SocSci Judith Paquette (425) 564-2133
Business & Professional Development (non-credit) CE Casey Evans (425) 564-3172
Business Intelligence IBIT Sylvia Unwin (425) 564-2294
Business Management IBIT Frank Hatstat (425) 564-2485
Business Sustainable Practices IBIT Mary Corcoran (425) 564-2311
Business Technology Systems IBIT Suzanne Marks (425) 564-4017
Business Training Institute CE Jim Bryan (425) 564-2959
C# Programming (non-credit) CE Annie DeLeon (425) 564-4005
Center for Career Connections WD Cheryl Vermilyea (425) 564-2431
Career Education Options (CEO) Student Services Glenn Jackson (425) 564-4035
Certificates (see Degrees and Certificates)
Chemistry Sci Jennie Mayer (425) 564-2281
Chinese A & H Eva Norling (425) 564-2298
College in the High School Office of Instruction Joyce Carrol (425) 564-2257
Communication Studies A & H Katherine Oleson (425) 564-3050
Computer Science - Transfer Sci Frank Lee (425) 564-2856
Computers & Technology (non-credit) CE Annie DeLeon (425) 564-4005 
Continuing Education     (425) 564-2263
Continuing Nursing Education HlthSci Vicky Hertig (425) 564-2167
Counseling Center Counseling Center Harlan Lee (425) 564-2469
Criminal Justice SocSci Charlene Freyberg (425) 564-2698
Cultural and Ethnic Studies SocSci Kim Pollock (425) 564-3082
Dance A & H Tammi Doyle (425) 564-2319
Database Administration IBIT Sylvia Unwin (425) 564-2294
Database (non-credit) CE Annie DeLeon (425) 564-4005
Degrees (see Degrees and Certificates)
Developmental Education (ESL) A & H Jean Pauley (425) 564-4062
Developmental Education (ABE/GED) A & H Tonya Estes (425) 564-2065
Diagnostic Ultrasound (DUTEC) HlthSci Terry Hatcher (425) 564-2051
Digital Media Arts IBIT Mary Slowinski (425) 564-4212
Distance Education Office of Instruction Liz Anderson (425) 564-2453
Drama A & H Tammi Doyle (425) 564-2319
Early Learning and Teacher Education (formerly Early Childhood Education) HlthSci Stephanie Sloan (425) 564-5293
Earth and Space Sciences (see also Astronomy, Environmental Science, Geology, Meteorology, Oceanography) Sci Kent Short (425) 564-2188
Eastern Washington University at Bellevue   ewubc@ewu.edu (425) 564-5100
Economics SocSci Chace Stiehl (425) 564-2003
eLearning for Educators HlthSci    
Electroneurodiagnostic Technologist now Neurodiagnostic Technologist HlthSci Stacey Austin (425) 564-2554
Engineering Sci Frank Lee (425) 564-2856
English A & H Scott Bessho or
Suzy Lepeintre
(425) 564-2425
(425) 564-2406
English as a Second Language A & H Tom Graham (425) 564-3089
English Language Institute - International Business Programs & Community A & H Ivan Breen (425) 564-3147
English Language Institute - University Preparation and A.L.L. A & H Ivan Breen (425) 564-3147
Enrichment Stdnt Srvcs Alicia Lewis (425) 564-2026
Environmental Science Sci Kent Short (425) 564-2188
Ethnic & Cultural Studies (see Cultural & Ethnic Studies)
Experiential Learning A & H Cheryl Vermilyea (425) 564-2431
Fire Service HlthSci Paul Weatherly (425) 564-2012
French A & H Eva Norling (425) 564-2298
Gaming (see Digital Gaming)
Geography SocSci Doug Roselle (425) 564-2290
Geology Sci Kent Short (425) 564-2188
General Business Management (now called Business Management) IBIT Frank Hatstat (425) 564-2485
General Education Development (GED) A & H Tonya Estes (425) 564-2065
General Studies
German A & H Eva Norling  (425) 564-2298
Graphic Design (non-credit) CE Kintea Bryant (425) 564-2954
Health & Physical Education HlthSci Ray Butler (425) 564-2393
Healthcare Technology & Management BAS HlthSci Pam Charney (425) 564-2489
Healthcare Information Technology HlthSci Pam Charney (425) 564-2489
Healthcare Management HlthSci Maurya Radvilas (425) 564-2507
High School(see all high school programs) Stdnt Srvcs Alicia Lewis (425) 564-2026
History SocSci Tim Heinrichs (425) 564-2114
Human Resources Management (non-credit) CE Casey Evans (425) 564-3172
IBIT - Institute for Business and Information Technology (Division)
Imaging Aide Certificate HlthSci   (425) 564-2316
Information Technology (see Database Administration, Network Support,
Programming, Technical Support)
Information Systems IBIT Sylvia Unwin (425) 564-2294
Interdisciplinary Studies A & H Michael Meyer (425) 564-2537
Interior Design A & H Dan Beert (425) 564-4041
International Studies SocSci Tim Jones (425) 564-2010
International Student Programs     (425) 564-3185
Italian A & H Eva Norling (425) 564-2298
Japanese A & H Eva Norling (425) 564-2298

Library Media Center

LMC Myra Van Vactor

(425) 564-3056

Life Sciences (see also Biology, Botany, Nutrition) Sci Gita Bangera

(425) 564-4031

Life Sciences Informatics Center WD Patricia Dombrowski (425) 564-3164
Marketing Management IBIT Frank Hatstat (425) 564-2485
Mathematics Sci Dana Updegrove (425) 564-2324
Medical (non-credit) CE Casey Evans (425) 564-3172
Medical Dosimetry HlthSci Julius Armstrong

(425) 564-5079

Meteorology Sci Kent Short (425) 564-2188
Movie Making A & H Michael Korolenko (425) 564-4109
Music A & H Thomas Almli (425) 564-2089
Neurodiagnostic Technologist HlthSci Stacey Austin (425) 564-2554
Network Services & Computing Systems IBIT Sylvia Unwin (425) 564-2294
Nuclear Medicine Technology HlthSci Jennifer Prekeges (425) 564- 2475
Nutrition Sci Gita Bangera (425) 564-4031
Nursing (Associate Degree) HlthSci Vicky Hertig (425) 564-2167
Nursing (Continuing Education) (See Continuing Nursing Education)
Oceanography Sci Kent Short (425) 564-2188
Occupational and Life Skills (OLS) CE Marci Muhlestein (425) 564-2844
Online Degrees and Certificates
Parent Education HlthSci Lisa Allen

(425) 564-5209

Personal Enrichment CE Kelcey Young (425) 564-3145
Philosophy A & H Russ Payne (425) 564-2079
Physical Education HlthSci Ray Butler (425) 564-2393
Physical Sciences (see Chemistry, Physics) Sci Jennie Mayer

(425) 564-2281

Physics Sci Jennie Mayer (425) 564-2281
Political Science / International Studies SocSci Tim Jones (425) 564-2010
Programming (see Information Systems: Software Development)      
Project Management CE Casey Evans (425) 564-3172
Psychology SocSci Carol Anderson (425) 564-2327
Radiation and Imaging Sciences HlthSci Maurya Radvilas (425) 564-2507
Radiation Therapy HlthSci Julius Armstrong (425) 564-5079
Radiologic Technology HlthSci Kris Miller (425) 564-2512
Real Estate CE Casey Evans (425) 564-3172
Running Start Enrl Srvcs Alicia Lewis (425) 564-4157
Science (Division)
Science Summer Kids Camp Sci Jim Ellinger (425) 564-3120
Social Science (Division)      
Sociology SocSci Denise Johnson (425) 564-5143
Software Testing (non-credit) CE Annie DeLeon (425) 564-4005
Spanish A & H Eva Norling (425) 564-2298
Speech (See Communication Studies)
Summer Kids Camps      
Technical Support (see Network Services & Computing Systems)      
Technical Writing (non-credit) CE Casey Evans (425) 564-3172
Telos CE Linda Roddis (425) 564-4400
Transfer
Theatre Arts (Dance) A & H Tammi Doyle (425) 564-2319
Theatre Arts (Drama) A & H Tammi Doyle (425) 564-2319
Translation & Interpretation CE Jennifer Dye (425) 564-3177
Travel Study Abroad A & H Ivan Breen (425) 564-4038
TRiO Student Support Services Stdnt Srvcs Barbara Brodsky (425) 564-5745
Video Production (See Digital Video Production)
Volunteer Tutor Program A & H Elaine Nutter (425) 564-2349
Web Design (non-credit) CE Annie DeLeon (425) 564-4005
Web Development (non-credit) CE Annie DeLeon (425) 564-4005
Women's Center WD Cheryl Vermilyea (425)564-2431
WorkFirst WD    
Worker Retraining WD Darlene Molsen (425) 564-4054
World Languages (see American Sign Language, Chinese, French, German, Italian, Japanese and Spanish) A & H Eva Norling (425) 564-2298
World Languages (non-credit) CE Rene Siegenthaler (425) 564-3171

Back to top

Division Abbreviations

Abbreviation Division Name
A & H Arts & Humanities
CE Continuing Education
HlthSci Health Sciences, Education and Wellness Institute
IBIT Institute for Business and Information Technology
SocSci Social Science
Sci Science
Counseling Counseling Services
Enrl Srvcs Enrollment Services
WD Workforce Development
WR Worker Retraining
Inst Instruction
Intl International Programs
IR Information Resources
Stdnt Srvcs Student Services

Back to top

Footer Navigation

Contact info

Bellevue College
3000 Landerholm Circle SE Bellevue, WA 98007-6484 U.S.A.
Work: (425) 564-1000