How Your Fees are Spent

We receive the majority of our funding from the Services and Activities (S&A) Fee that, by law, comes out of credit tuition to fund student-based programs. Each year a committee comprised of four students, one faculty member, one classified staff member and an administrator determines how these fees are allocated.

We welcome students who would like to be involved in this process (please contact Chris Stoynov for more information.) To see how your fees affect student life, browse the tables below:

Services & Activities Fee Funding Allocations

Program($) Allocated 2017($) Requested 2017Allocated 2016Requested 2016
Academic Success Center133,158133,158120,000142,360
Model United Nations33,00037,01233,00036,000
American Sign Language4,5004,5004,5004,500
Arabic Culture Student Association14,00039,50013,00025,000
ASBCC Club Contingency15,00015,00015,00015,000
Asian Pacific Islanders Student Association14,00022,49413,00016,160
Associated Student Government (ASG)165,958158,281177,000176,157
Athletic Uniforms010,0000
Alumni Outreach1,0001,0001,0001,000
BC Ambassadors30,00060,03715,00021,746
Information Systems & Technology Association3,0003,0003,0003,000
Veterans5,5005,5005,5005,500
Student Handbook22,00022,00022,00025,000
Belletrist Literary Journal5,4945,49400
Black Student Union14,00017,91513,00013,000
Business Leadership Club57,50065,31150,00064,299
Campus Activities Board129,000159,722129,000169,476
Career Center Internship33,00036,00033,00032,500
Center for Career Connections53,50053,50053,00053,160
Cheer Squad14,50022,05013,00017,500
Civil Rights Pilgrimage9,00012,0009,0009,000
Cultural Activities Fund13,00013,00013,00013,000
DECA26,00095,00013,00092,000
Digital Media Design4,5004,5004,5004,500
Disability Resource Center27,00027,00027,00037,000
Drama Productions22,50024,54022,50022,470
Eastside Dance Production10,00010,00010,00010,000
El Centro Latino14,00014,74713,00013,500
Healthcare Technology & Management4,5004,5004,5004,500
Intercollegiate Athletics70,000110,00070,00070,000
Intercollegiate Rentals12,00015,00012,00012,000
Intercollegiate Tourney Travel18,00020,00018,00018,000
Interior Design Student Association12,00012,00012,00011,400
International Student Association13,00013,00013,00013,000
Leadership Institute75,00075,00075,00082,020
LGBTQ Resource Center14,00013,00013,00013,000
Gallery Space10,75010,75010,75010,750
Math Lab72,00072,00072,00068,573
Multicultural Services28,50040,00028,00040,000
Men's & Women's Golf7,7509,0007,7507,750
Men's Baseball10,00015,00010,00010,700
Men's Basketball10,00015,00010,00010,900
Men's Soccer10,00020,00010,00010,500
Men's Tennis4,7006,0004,7004,635
Musical Productions - Instrumental
39,00047,00037,00041,000
Musical Productions - Choral78,00088,55078,00085,500
Nursing Student Association13,00013,00013,00031,800
Open House12,00012,00012,00012,000
PALS Center100,000100,000100,000196,120
Peer to Peer & Tiered Mentoring110,000110,000110,000112,212
Performing Arts Coordinator77,30077,30035,50035,395
Phi Theta Kappa16,25016,25016,25016,250
Radiation & Imaging BAS05,0005,0005,000
KBCS Radio Station32,00032,00028,00032,000
Student Programs Website & Technology69,45069,44963,00070,132
Speech & Debate Society19,00019,00019,00019,000
Stagefright Drama Club13,00015,00013,00013,000
Childcare Center275,000275,000250,000220,000
Student Legislative Committee35,00044,69635,00045,649
Student Programs Support300,058300,058260,000280,681
Student Science Association03,0003,0003,000
TELOS0000
The Watchdog75,50083,89670,00091,500
Wellness Center33,00032,90033,00032,900
Women's Basketball10,00015,00010,00010,900
Women's Soccer10,00020,00010,00010,500
Women's Softball10,00015,00010,00010,700
Women's Tennis4,7006,0004,7004,635
Women's Volleyball9,00015,0009,0008,750
Women's Golf7,7509,0007,5007,500
TOTAL2,595,3182,946,6102,427,6502,806,680
Program($) Allocated 2016 ($) Requested 2016Allocated 2015Requested 2015
Academic Success Center120,000142,360150,000155,496
Alumni Outreach1,0001,0001,000500
American Sign Language4,5004,5004,5004,170
Arabic Culture Student Association13,0002,50004,5004,500
ASBC Club Contingency15,00015,00015,00015,000
Asian Pacific Islander Student Association13,00016,16012,00012,000
Associated Student Government (ASG)177,000176,157200,000212,783
Belletrist Literary Journal004,5004,500
Black Student Union13,00013,00013,00016,024
Business Leadership Institute50,00064,29941,00050,176
Campus Activities Board129,000
169,476126,000161,765
Career Center Internship33,00032,50032,50032,500
Center for Career Connections53,00053,16050,00053,160
Cheer Squad13,00017,5008,50014,880
Childcare Center250,000220,000210,000240,000
Choral Music Productions78,00085,50077,00084,500
Civil Rights Pilgrimage9,0009,0004,5004,500
Cultural Activities Fund13,00013,00015,00013,000
DECA13,00092,0004,5004,500
Digital Media Design4,5004,5004,5004,500
Disability Resource Center27,00037,00025,00035,450
Drama Productions22,50022,47022,50026,170
Eastside Dance Production10,00010,00000
El Centro Latino13,00013,50013,00025,272
Gallery Space10,75010,7501075011,069
Healthcare Technology and Management4,5004,5004,500
Info Systems & Technology Association3,0003,0004,5004,500
Instrumental Music Productions37,00041,00037,2254,0000
Intercollegiate Athletics70,00070,00068,00068,000
Intercollegiate Rentals12,00012,00012,00012,000
Intercollegiate Tourney Travel18,00018,00017,00018,500
Interior Design Student Association12,00011,40010,40010,400
International Student Association,1300013,00013,00014,225
KBCS FM Radio28,00032,00026,00052,000
Leadership Institute75,00082,02066,00071,600
LGBTQ Resource Center13,00013,00013,00012,000
Math Lab72,00068,573
MCS Cultural Fund28,00040,00027,80040,000
Men's Baseball10,00010,7009,7009,700
Men's Basketball10,00010,9009,9009,900
Men's Golf7,7507,7507,7507,750
Men's Soccer10,00010,5009,5009,500
Men's Tennis4,7004,6354,6354,635
Model U.N.33,00036,00032,37032,370
Nursing Student Association13,00031,8004,5007,150
Open House12,00012,00012,00012,000
Outreach Services1500021,74630,00044,000
PALS Center100000196,120100,000128,100
Peer to Peer Mentoring110,000
112,21298,624159,143
Performing Arts Coordinator35,50035,39534,07734,077
Phi Theta Kappa16,25016,25016,25016,250
Radiation & Imaging (BAS)5,0005,0005,0005,000
Speech & Debate Society19,00019000,27,00026,800
Stagefright Drama Club13,00013,00011,00015,719
Student Handbook22,00025,00025,00022,000
Student Legislative Committee35,000!45,64930,00039,354
Student Programs Support260,000280,681245,000254,069
Student Programs Web & Technology63,00070,13216,13416,134
Student Science Association3,0003,0003,0003,000
TELOS004,5004,500
the Watchdog70,00091,50070,00098,000
Veterans5,5005,5005,50011,422
Wellness Center33,00032,90032,90032,900
Women's Basketball10,00010,9009,9009,900
Women's Golf7,7507,750
Women's Soccer10,00010,5009,5009,500
Women's Softball10,00010,7009,7009,700
Women's Tennis4,7004,6354,6354,635
Women's Volleyball9,0008,7507,7507,750
TOTALS2,427,9002,806,9302,234,5002,574,598

Last Updated June 7, 2017