How Your Fees are Spent

We receive the majority of our funding from the Services and Activities (S&A) Fee that, by law, comes out of credit tuition to fund student-based programs. Each year a committee comprised of four students, one faculty member, one classified staff member and an administrator determines how these fees are allocated.

We welcome students who would like to be involved in this process (please contact Chris Stoynov for more information.) To see how your fees affect student life, browse the table below:

Services & Activities Fee Funding Allocations

Program($) Allocated 2016 ($) Requested 2016Allocated 2015Requested 2015
Academic Success Center120,000142,360150,000155,496
Alumni Outreach1,0001,0001,000500
American Sign Language4,5004,5004,5004,170
Arabic Culture Student Association13,0002,50004,5004,500
ASBC Club Contingency15,00015,00015,00015,000
Asian Pacific Islander Student Association13,00016,16012,00012,000
Associated Student Government (ASG)177,000176,157200,000212,783
Belletrist Literary Journal004,5004,500
Black Student Union13,00013,00013,00016,024
Business Leadership Institute50,00064,29941,00050,176
Campus Activities Board129,000
169,476126,000161,765
Career Center Internship33,00032,50032,50032,500
Center for Career Connections53,00053,16050,00053,160
Cheer Squad13,00017,5008,50014,880
Childcare Center250,000220,000210,000240,000
Choral Music Productions78,00085,50077,00084,500
Civil Rights Pilgrimage9,0009,0004,5004,500
Cultural Activities Fund13,00013,00015,00013,000
DECA13,00092,0004,5004,500
Digital Media Design4,5004,5004,5004,500
Disability Resource Center27,00037,00025,00035,450
Drama Productions22,50022,47022,50026,170
Eastside Dance Production10,00010,00000
El Centro Latino13,00013,50013,00025,272
Gallery Space10,75010,7501075011,069
Healthcare Technology and Management4,5004,5004,500
Info Systems & Technology Association3,0003,0004,5004,500
Instrumental Music Productions37,00041,00037,2254,0000
Intercollegiate Athletics70,00070,00068,00068,000
Intercollegiate Rentals12,00012,00012,00012,000
Intercollegiate Tourney Travel18,00018,00017,00018,500
Interior Design Student Association12,00011,40010,40010,400
International Student Association,1300013,00013,00014,225
KBCS FM Radio28,00032,00026,00052,000
Leadership Institute75,00082,02066,00071,600
LGBTQ Resource Center13,00013,00013,00012,000
Math Lab72,00068,573
MCS Cultural Fund28,00040,00027,80040,000
Men's Baseball10,00010,7009,7009,700
Men's Basketball10,00010,9009,9009,900
Men's Golf7,7507,7507,7507,750
Men's Soccer10,00010,5009,5009,500
Men's Tennis4,7004,6354,6354,635
Model U.N.33,00036,00032,37032,370
Nursing Student Association13,00031,8004,5007,150
Open House12,00012,00012,00012,000
Outreach Services1500021,74630,00044,000
PALS Center100000196,120100,000128,100
Peer to Peer Mentoring110,000
112,21298,624159,143
Performing Arts Coordinator35,50035,39534,07734,077
Phi Theta Kappa16,25016,25016,25016,250
Radiation & Imaging (BAS)5,0005,0005,0005,000
Speech & Debate Society19,00019000,27,00026,800
Stagefright Drama Club13,00013,00011,00015,719
Student Handbook22,00025,00025,00022,000
Student Legislative Committee35,000!45,64930,00039,354
Student Programs Support260,000280,681245,000254,069
Student Programs Web & Technology63,00070,13216,13416,134
Student Science Association3,0003,0003,0003,000
TELOS004,5004,500
the Watchdog70,00091,50070,00098,000
Veterans5,5005,5005,50011,422
Wellness Center33,00032,90032,90032,900
Women's Basketball10,00010,9009,9009,900
Women's Golf7,7507,750
Women's Soccer10,00010,5009,5009,500
Women's Softball10,00010,7009,7009,700
Women's Tennis4,7004,6354,6354,635
Women's Volleyball9,0008,7507,7507,750
TOTALS2,427,9002,806,9302,234,5002,574,598

 

Last Updated December 1, 2016