Subject
  • BUS
  • Change subject
Class format
Days and times
-
Class days
Credits
Other options
Availability
Class availability

Business Management

Need more info? Visit the Business Management website.

BUS& 101 Introduction to Business • 5 Cr.

Fulfills social science course requirement at BC.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4351 A Irene Ferrante DAILY, 7:30am-8:20am in R202
4352 B Irene Ferrante DAILY, 8:30am-9:20am in R202
4353 C Patrick Mcniff DAILY, 9:30am-10:20am in B204
4364 L Andy Johnson DAILY, 10:30am-11:20am in R301
4354 HYD Susan Thompson TTh, 10:30am-11:20am in R203
This section is a hybrid class. On campus sessions meet on the days listed. The balance of instruction occurs online as directed by the course syllabus.
4355 E Andy Johnson DAILY, 11:30am-12:20pm in R202
4356 F Andy Johnson DAILY, 12:30pm-1:20pm in R203
4357 HYG Susan Thompson MW, 1:30pm-2:50pm in R203
This section is a hybrid class. On campus sessions meet on the days listed. The balance of instruction occurs online as directed by the course syllabus.
4358 HYH Irene Ferrante TTh, 1:30pm-2:50pm in R203
This section is a hybrid class. On campus sessions meet on the days listed. The balance of instruction occurs online as directed by the course syllabus.
4359 I Patrick Mcniff MW, 3:00pm-5:10pm in R202
4360 J John Mcalvay TTh, 3:00pm-5:10pm in R203
4361 K Daniel Mohn TTh, 5:30pm-7:40pm in R203
4362 OAS Art Lovestedt Online
4363 OBS Judy Woo Online
4365 OCS Judy Woo Online

BUS 102 Personal Money Management • 1 Cr.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4366 OAS Audrey Hue Online

BUS 120 Organizational Behavior • 5 Cr.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4368 A Caroline Leffall DAILY, 10:30am-11:20am in R204
4369 B Susan Thompson MW, 5:30pm-7:40pm in R204
4370 OAS Brooks Brophy Online

BUS 145 Business Mathematics • 5 Cr.

Prerequisite: BTS 161 or BTS 165 at BC with a C- or better or equivalent spreadsheet experience. Calculator recommended How to clear prerequisites?

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4375 A Alice Jenkins DAILY, 8:30am-9:20am in R203
4376 OAS Alice Jenkins Online

BUS& 201 Business Law • 5 Cr.

Prerequisite: ENGL& 201, 235, 271 or 272 with a C or better. Recommended: 30 prior college credits. How to clear prerequisites?

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
5500 A Karrin D'hondt TTh, 8:30am-10:20am in C165
F, 9:30am-10:20am in C165
5501 B Frank Hatstat TTh, 10:30am-12:20pm in C165
F, 11:30am-12:20pm in C165
5502 C Shana Chung TTh, 3:00pm-5:10pm in C165
5503 D Nicholas Price MW, 5:30pm-7:40pm in C165
5504 OAS Michael Brown Online
Section OAS requires proctored exams. Exams mist be taken at the Bellevue College main campus during scheduled exam sessions (no fees apply), or if you can arranged to take the exam at an eligible testing center if approved by the course instructor (fees may apply). Contact the course instructor or review the course syllabus for additional information

BUS 221 Human Resource Management • 5 Cr.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4378 A Caroline Leffall MW, 12:30pm-2:40pm in R204

BUS 230 Project Management • 5 Cr.

Recommended: Concurrent enrollment in BTS 280.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4380 A Joseph Eggert TTh, 5:30pm-7:40pm in R202

BUS 250 Entrepreneurship • 5 Cr.

Recommended: Completion of 30 business credits or equivalent business experience.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4382 A Brooks Brophy MW, 3:00pm-5:10pm in R203

BUS 295 Special Topics in Management • 5 Cr.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4383 A Yi Liu TTh, 3:00pm-5:10pm in R301
China, the world's most populated country, is emerging as a key economic powerhouse, and it is imperative for anyone doing business with China to understand the profound impact of Chinese policy and culture on business. This course examines Chinese governmental and cultural issues, introduces important business and accounting practices, and helps students learn to develop effective business strategy. Visiting Chinese scholar, Dr. Liu Yi, will share expertise on business etiquette and forging effective business relationships with Chinese professionals.

BUS 370 Intermediate Project Management • 5 Cr.

Prerequisite: Acceptance into BAS program or instructor permission. How to clear prerequisites?

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4384 A Tim Ralston MW, 5:30pm-7:40pm in R203