Subject
  • BUS
  • Change subject
Class format
Days and times
-
Class days
Credits
Other options
Availability
Class availability

Business Management

Need more info? Visit the Business Management website.

BUS& 101 Introduction to Business • 5 Cr.

Fulfills social science course requirement at BC.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4357 A Andy Johnson DAILY, 8:30am-9:20am in R302
4350 HYD Caroline Leffall TTh, 8:30am-10:20am in T121
This section is a hybrid class. On campus sessions meet on the days listed. The balance of instruction occurs online as directed by the course syllabus.
4358 B Andy Johnson DAILY, 9:30am-10:20am in R302
4359 C Andy Johnson DAILY, 10:30am-11:20am in R302
4351 HYE Irene Ferrante MW, 10:30am-12:20pm in R304
This section is a hybrid class. On campus sessions meet on the days listed. The balance of instruction occurs online as directed by the course syllabus. Section HYE has a gaming component and requires purchase of GoVenture subscription.
4352 HYF Patrick Mcniff TTh, 10:30am-12:20pm in R304
This section is a hybrid class. On campus sessions meet on the days listed. The balance of instruction occurs online as directed by the course syllabus.
4353 HYG Lisa Harris M, 12:30pm-2:40pm in T121
This section is a hybrid class. On campus sessions meet on the days listed. The balance of instruction occurs online as directed by the course syllabus.
4354 HYH Frank Hatstat W, 12:30pm-2:40pm in T121
This section is a hybrid class. On campus sessions meet on the days listed. The balance of instruction occurs online as directed by the course syllabus.
4355 I John Mcalvay TTh, 3:00pm-5:10pm in B101
4356 HYJ Lisa Harris T, 5:30pm-7:40pm in B101
This section is a hybrid class. On campus sessions meet on the days listed. The balance of instruction occurs online as directed by the course syllabus.
4360 OAS Frank Hatstat Online
Fee: $52.50 eLearning Fee.
4361 OBS Frank Hatstat Online
Fee: $57.50 computer use.
4363 ODS Carrie Colbert Online
Fee: $52.50 eLearning Fee.

BUS 102 Personal Money Management • 1 Cr.

Fee: $10.50 eLearning Fee.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4366 OAS Audrey Hue Online

BUS 120 Organizational Behavior • 5 Cr.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4368 A Brooks Brophy MW, 5:30pm-7:40pm in T118
4369 OAS Art Lovestedt Online
Fee: $52.50 eLearning Fee.
4370 OBS Brooks Brophy Online
Fee: $52.50 eLearning Fee.

BUS 145 Business Mathematics • 5 Cr.

Fee: $52.50 eLearning Fee. Calculator recommended

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4372 OAS Suzanne Marks Online

BUS& 201 Business Law • 5 Cr.

Prerequisite: ENGL& 201, 235, 271 or 272 with a C or better. Recommended: 30 prior college credits. How to clear prerequisites?

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
5450 A Beta Bales
Michael Brown
MW, 8:30am-10:20am in C165
F, 8:30am-9:20am in C165
5451 B Michael Brown TTh, 10:30am-12:20pm in C165
F, 11:30am-12:20pm in C165
5452 C Michael Brown MW, 5:30pm-7:40pm in A206
5454 D Ciarelle Valdez TTh, 5:30pm-7:40pm in B102
5453 OAS Michael Brown Online
Fee: $52.50 eLearning Fee. Section OAS requires up to three proctored exams. Onsite proctored exams can be taken at the Bellevue College main campus during scheduled exam sessions. Students may pre-arrange to take exams at an eligible testing center approved by the course instructor (fees may apply). An online homework manager may be required (fees may apply). Contact the course instructor or review the course syllabus for additional information.

BUS 221 Human Resource Management • 5 Cr.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4374 A Caroline Leffall MW, 5:30pm-7:40pm in R203

BUS 230 Project Management • 5 Cr.

Recommended: Concurrent enrollment in BTS 280.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4376 HYA Tim Ralston TTh, 5:30pm-7:40pm in A208
This section is a hybrid class. On campus sessions meet on the days listed. The balance of instruction occurs online as directed by the course syllabus.

BUS 250 Entrepreneurship • 5 Cr.

Recommended: Completion of 30 business credits or equivalent business experience. Fee: $52.50 eLearning Fee.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4378 OAS Alan Short Online

BUS 295 Special Topics in Management: Management Practices and Processes • 2 Cr.

This course is designed to provide students a basic understating of the managerial function and processes so they can apply them within their areas of responsibility and better understand how their work activities better fits into the larger organizational structure and management.

Fee: $21.00 eLearning Fee.

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4379 OAS Frank Hatstat Online

BUS 370 Intermediate Project Management • 5 Cr.

Prerequisite: Acceptance into BAS program or instructor permission. Fee: $52.50 eLearning Fee. How to clear prerequisites?

Item # Section Instructor Day(s), Times, Room
4381 OAS Irene Ferrante Online
4383 OBS Irene Ferrante Online