Cost of Attendance

Your Cost of Attendance (COA) is an estimate we make based on a combination of factors.  The COA is a critical part of the formula in how the government calculates your financial need.

The COA includes the current costs of tuition, books, and modest living expenses for the 9-month academic year (October-June).  The COA only includes educational costs.  The figures below reflect the COA for Bellevue College for 2019-2020.

Budget TypeTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesRent, Food, & UtilitiesTrans.
Misc. & PersonalTotal
Resident, Living at Home4,3569003,3601,2001,92011,736
Resident, Living Away from Home 4,35690010,7701,2002,40019,626
Non-Resident, Living at Home9,9219003,3601,2001,92017,301
Non-Resident, Living Away from Home9,92190010,7701,2002,40025,191
Resident, Living on Campus 4,35690012,9301,2002,40021,786
Non-Resident, Living On Campus 9,92190012,9301,2002,40027,351
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Resident, Living at Home6,8469003,3601,2001,92014,226
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Resident, Living Away from Home6,84690010,7701,2002,40022,116
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Non-Resident, Living at Home19,1169003,3601,2001,92026,496
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Non-Resident, Living Away from Home19,11690010,7701,2002,40034,386
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Resident, Living on Campus6,84690012,9301,2002,40024,276
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Non-Resident, Living on Campus 19,11690012,9301,2002,40036,546

Try the Net Price Calculator, another tool for estimating your total costs.

Last Updated May 3, 2019