Cost of Attendance

Your Cost of Attendance (COA) is an estimate we make based on a combination of factors.  The COA is a critical part of the formula in how the government calculates your financial need.

The COA includes the current costs of tuition, books, and living expenses for the 9-month academic year (October-June).  The COA only includes educational costs.  The figures below reflect the COA for Bellevue College for 2018-2019.

Budget TypeTuition/FeesBooks/SuppliesRent/Food/UtilitiesTrans.
Misc./PersonalTotal
Resident, Living at Home4,1678703,2701,1701,86011,337
Resident, Living Away from Home 4,16787010,4401,1702,34018,987
Non-Resident, Living at Home9,5858703,2701,1701,86016,755
Non-Resident, Living Away from Home9,58587010,4401,1702,34024,405
Resident, Living on Campus 4,16787012,9061,1701,86020,973
Non-Resident, Living On Campus 9,58587012,9061,1701,86026,391
Bachelor of Applied Sciences (State-Support) Resident Living at Home6,5468703,2701,1701,86013,716
Bachelor of Applied Sciences (State-Support), Resident Living Away from Home6,54687010,4401,1702,34021,366
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Non-Resident, Living at Home18,5138703,2701,1701,86025,683
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Non-Resident, Living Away from Home18,51387010,4401,1702,34033,333
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Interior Design, Resident or Non-Resident Living at Home10,7798703,2701,1701,86017,949
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Interior Design, Res. or Non-Res, Living Away from Home10,77987010,4401,1702,34025,599
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Resident (State-Support), Living on Campus6,54687012,9061,1701,86023,352
Bachelor of Applied Sciences Interior Design (Self-Support) Res or Non Res Living on Campus10,77987012,9061,1701,86027,585
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Non-Resident, Living on Campus 18,51387012,9061,1701,86035,319

Try the Net Price Calculator, another tool for estimating your total costs.

Last Updated August 30, 2018