How Your Fees are Spent

Student life programs are funded by a Services and Activities (S&A) Fee on credit tuition designated by the college board of trustees. A committee comprised of students, faculty, and staff determines allocation of the fee.

To see how your fees affect student life, browse the tables below:

Services & Activities Fee Funding Allocations

Program($) Allocated 2018($) Requested 2018($) Allocated 2017($) Requested 2017
Academic Success Center144,000141,614133,158133,158
Model United Nations33,00037,01233,00037,012
American Sign Language4,5004,5004,5004,500
Arabic Culture Student Association14,00014,00014,00039,500
ASBCC Club Contingency15,00015,00015,00015,000
Asian Pacific Islanders Student Association14,00014,00014,00022,494
Associated Student Government (ASG)175,529210,786165,958158,281
Alumni Outreach(17,785)*01,0001,000
BC Ambassadors33,00092,15630,00060,037
Information Systems & Technology Association1,0004,0003,0003,000
Veterans5,5005,5005,5005,500
Student Handbook(13,000)*14,00022,00022,000
Belletrist Literary Journal4,5774,5775,4945,494
Black Student Union14,00020,00014,00017,915
Business Leadership Club47,00061,13057,50065,311
Campus Activities Board135,000151,025129,000159,722
Career Center Internship33,00033,00033,00036,000
Center for Career Connections53,50053,50053,50053,500
Cheer Squad14,50014,50014,50022,050
Civil Rights Pilgrimage9,00020,0509,00012,000
Cultural Activities Fund13,00013,00013,00013,000
DECA76,00083,00026,00095,000
Digital Media Design(9,000)*04,5004,500
Disability Resource Center7,00027,00027,00027,000
Drama Productions23,00023,00022,50024,540
Eastside Dance Production3,0007,00010,00010,000
El Centro Latino14,00021,59414,00014,747
Healthcare Technology & Management(5,000)*04,5004,500
Intercollegiate Athletics75,00075,00070,000110,000
Intercollegiate Rentals12,00012,00012,00015,000
Intercollegiate Tourney Travel20,00020,00018,00020,000
Interior Design Student Association7,00012,10012,00012,000
International Student Association13,00013,00013,00013,000
Leadership Institute77,00075,00075,00075,000
LGBTQ Resource Center14,00023,70614,00013,000
Gallery Space10,75010,75010,75010,750
Math Lab72,00078,30072,00072,000
Multicultural Services28,50042,24528,50040,000
Men's & Women's Golf8,5008,5007,7509,000
Men's Baseball11,00011,00010,00015,000
Men's Basketball11,00011,00010,00015,000
Men's Soccer11,00011,00010,00020,000
Men's Tennis5,5005,5004,7006,000
Musical Productions - Instrumental
41,00055,00039,00047,000
Musical Productions - Choral78,00098,95078,00088,550
Nursing Student Association13,00013,00013,00013,000
Open House10,00012,00012,00012,000
PALS Center100,000100,000100,000100,000
Peer to Peer & Tiered Mentoring60,000110,000110,000110,000
Performing Arts Coordinator77,30077,30077,30077,300
Phi Theta Kappa0016,25016,250
Radiation & Imaging BAS(20,000)*5,0005,0005,000
KBCS Radio Station32,00035,00032,00032,000
Student Programs Website & Technology69,45069,45069,45069,449
Speech & Debate Society10,00019,00019,00019,000
Stagefright Drama Club13,00014,00013,00015,000
Childcare Center275,000275,000275,000275,000
Student Legislative Committee25,78625,78635,00044,696
Student Programs Support395,000395,000300,058300,058
Student Science Association0003,000
Telos Student Organization0000
The Watchdog75,50075,50075,50083,896
Wellness Center33,00033,00033,00032,900
Women's Basketball11,00011,00010,00015,000
Women's Soccer11,00011,00010,00020,000
Women's Softball11,00011,00010,00015,000
Women's Tennis5,5005,5004,7006,000
Women's Volleyball10,00010,0009,00015,000
Women's Golf8,5008,5007,7509,000
Student Travel Coordinator79,19679,19677,300
BSA Data Analytics3,0003,0000
RISE Learning Institute (Makerspace)25,72525,7250
TOTAL 2,593,228 2,994,652 2,600,318 2,946,610
Program($) Allocated 2017($) Requested 2017Allocated 2016Requested 2016
Academic Success Center133,158133,158120,000142,360
Model United Nations33,00037,01233,00036,000
American Sign Language4,5004,5004,5004,500
Arabic Culture Student Association14,00039,50013,00025,000
ASBCC Club Contingency15,00015,00015,00015,000
Asian Pacific Islanders Student Association14,00022,49413,00016,160
Associated Student Government (ASG)165,958158,281177,000176,157
Athletic Uniforms010,0000
Alumni Outreach1,0001,0001,0001,000
BC Ambassadors30,00060,03715,00021,746
Information Systems & Technology Association3,0003,0003,0003,000
Veterans5,5005,5005,5005,500
Student Handbook22,00022,00022,00025,000
Belletrist Literary Journal5,4945,49400
Black Student Union14,00017,91513,00013,000
Business Leadership Club57,50065,31150,00064,299
Campus Activities Board129,000159,722129,000169,476
Career Center Internship33,00036,00033,00032,500
Center for Career Connections53,50053,50053,00053,160
Cheer Squad14,50022,05013,00017,500
Civil Rights Pilgrimage9,00012,0009,0009,000
Cultural Activities Fund13,00013,00013,00013,000
DECA26,00095,00013,00092,000
Digital Media Design4,5004,5004,5004,500
Disability Resource Center27,00027,00027,00037,000
Drama Productions22,50024,54022,50022,470
Eastside Dance Production10,00010,00010,00010,000
El Centro Latino14,00014,74713,00013,500
Healthcare Technology & Management4,5004,5004,5004,500
Intercollegiate Athletics70,000110,00070,00070,000
Intercollegiate Rentals12,00015,00012,00012,000
Intercollegiate Tourney Travel18,00020,00018,00018,000
Interior Design Student Association12,00012,00012,00011,400
International Student Association13,00013,00013,00013,000
Leadership Institute75,00075,00075,00082,020
LGBTQ Resource Center14,00013,00013,00013,000
Gallery Space10,75010,75010,75010,750
Math Lab72,00072,00072,00068,573
Multicultural Services28,50040,00028,00040,000
Men's & Women's Golf7,7509,0007,7507,750
Men's Baseball10,00015,00010,00010,700
Men's Basketball10,00015,00010,00010,900
Men's Soccer10,00020,00010,00010,500
Men's Tennis4,7006,0004,7004,635
Musical Productions - Instrumental
39,00047,00037,00041,000
Musical Productions - Choral78,00088,55078,00085,500
Nursing Student Association13,00013,00013,00031,800
Open House12,00012,00012,00012,000
PALS Center100,000100,000100,000196,120
Peer to Peer & Tiered Mentoring110,000110,000110,000112,212
Performing Arts Coordinator77,30077,30035,50035,395
Phi Theta Kappa16,25016,25016,25016,250
Radiation & Imaging BAS05,0005,0005,000
KBCS Radio Station32,00032,00028,00032,000
Student Programs Website & Technology69,45069,44963,00070,132
Speech & Debate Society19,00019,00019,00019,000
Stagefright Drama Club13,00015,00013,00013,000
Childcare Center275,000275,000250,000220,000
Student Legislative Committee35,00044,69635,00045,649
Student Programs Support300,058300,058260,000280,681
Student Science Association03,0003,0003,000
Telos Student Organization0000
The Watchdog75,50083,89670,00091,500
Wellness Center33,00032,90033,00032,900
Women's Basketball10,00015,00010,00010,900
Women's Soccer10,00020,00010,00010,500
Women's Softball10,00015,00010,00010,700
Women's Tennis4,7006,0004,7004,635
Women's Volleyball9,00015,0009,0008,750
Women's Golf7,7509,0007,5007,500
TOTAL2,595,3182,946,6102,427,6502,806,680

* Indicates Unused funds that were returned to the general fund

Read more about budgets and funds.

Last Updated January 24, 2019