How Your Fees are Spent

Services & Activities Fees

Student life programs are funded by a Services and Activities (S&A) Fee on credit tuition designated by the college board of trustees. A committee comprised of students, faculty, and staff determines allocation of the fee.

To see how your fees affect student life, browse the Services and Activities Fees Funding Allocation tables at the bottom of this page.

Services & Activities Fees Process 2020-21

The Associated Student Government of Bellevue College Board of Directors met on April 28, 2020 via Teams Live Events. The ASG approved the Budget Allocation Recommendations and Appeals Decisions from the 20-21 Services and Activities Fee Allocation Committee.

Documents:

SA Process for 20-21 – FAQ

2020-21 SA Budget Allocation Summary

S&A Appeals Decisions

Killian Guidelines

Services and Activities Fees Guidelines

RCWs Pertaining to S&A Fees

Services & Activities Fee Funding Allocations

PROGRAM ($) 2020-21 Allocated($) 2020-21 Requested($) 2019-20 Allocated
Associated Student Government (ASG)150,778150,778306,056
Office of Student Legislative Affairs0-37,75314,044
Campus Activities Board (CAB)353,735388,73530,4976
Cultural Activities Fund60,00060,0005,9571
Student Programs Support456,952456,95241,5173
BAS Data Analytics000
Phi-Theta-Kappa Honor Society04,6400
General Club Activities Fund47,00047,00044,100
Radiation and Imaging (BAS)-4,3590-19,902
International Student Association20,90122,55114,809
LGBTQ Resource Center14,00014,00014,000
Student Business Center238,295238,295139,151
Black Student Union (BSU)36,29344,79317,394
Student Sustainability Association03,0003,000
El Centro Latino34,47656,47628,344
Business Leadership Community (BLC)42,96162,61741,142
Multicultural Services39,01763,24241,291
RISE Learning Institute (Makerspace)30,47033,70531,000
Intercollegiate Rentals12,00012,00012,000
Leadership Development Stipends-13,544014,200
Student Life Website and Technology92,52192,52169,450
BC Association of Veterans (BCAV)5,2505,2505,250
Library Gallery Space026,20017,500
Speech & Debate Society-4,52100
Intercollegiate Tourney Travel20,00020,00020,000
Disability ResourceCenter3,0003,000-41,000
Math Lab80,000114,30074,160
Telos Student Organization (TSO)00
BC Student Handbook000
Vocal and Choral Music Activities013,300081,000
Digital Media Design000
Academic Success Center175,000190,54814,8320
Watchdog Student Newspaper122,500130,00075,500
KBCS Radio Station040,00032,000
Drama Productions025,00023,000
Instrumental Music Activities098,50042,230
BC Dance Productions04,4003,000
Belletrist Literary Journal03,8015,261
Center for Career Connections40,99758,90052,250
Stagefright Drama Club14,00014,00013,000
Career Center Internships024,50019,800
Asian-Pacific Islanders Student Association (APISA)30,00037,39319,186
Arabic Culture Student Association000
DECA80,000106,510115,00
Civil Rights Pilgrimage015,00015,000
BC Info-syatems and Technology Student Association-489800
HSEWI BAS1,65011,9040
Intercollegiate Athletics75,00075,00075,000
Women's Golf9,0009,0008,800
Men's Basketball12,00012,00011,400
Men's Baseball15,00015,00012,000
Men's Golf9,0009,0008,800
Women's Basketball12,00012,00011,400
Women's Volleyball11,00011,00010,330
Women's Softball13,00013,00012,000
Men's Soccer14,00014,00012,000
Student Travel Coordinator89,08289,08282,590
Wellness Center41,00041,00033,000
Women's Soccer14,00014,00012,000
Women's Tennis6,5006,5005,800
Men's Tennis6,5006,5005,800
Student Volunteer Center50,39950,39960,000
Leadership Institute0020,500
Student Childcare Center283,250283,250283,250
Interior Desigh Student Association04,40013,021
Student Programs Signature Events22,35022,3509,650
American Sign Language-7,45800
BC Cheer Squad13,50013,50014,500
Model United Nations032,81018,500
Nursing Student Assocuation13,18013,18011,000
TOTAL ALLOCATIONS2,876,7773,522,7292,898,097
RESERVE BUDGETS AND ALLOCATION SOURCE BUDGETS/ACCOUNTS
Student Programs Reserve-112,516
Student Programs Capital Construction Fund050,00050,000
Associated Student Government Reserve0127,650127,650
One-time Grants050,0000
PROGRAM($) 2019 Allocated($) 2019 Requested($) 2018 Allocated
ASG306,056306,056175,529
Student Legislative Committee14,04414,04425,786
Campus Activities Board304,976324,976135,000
Cultural Activities Fund59,57173,50013,000
Student Programs Support415,173415,173395,000
BAS Data Analytics
06853,000
Phi Theta Kappa011,0170
ASBCC Club Contingency44,10057,50015,000
Radiation and Imaging (BAS)-19,9020-20,000
International Student Association14,80914,80913,000
LGBTQ Center14,00014,00014,000
Student Business Center139,151146,651100,000
Black Student Union17,39435,39414,000
Student Science Association3,0003,0000
El Centro Latino28,34441,94414,000
Business Leadership Community41,14247,00047,000
MCS Cultural Fund41,29142,24528,500
RISE Learning Institute (Makerspace)31,00031,00025,725
Intercollegiate Rentals12,00012,00012,000
Leadership Development Stipends14,20014,20013,200
Student Programs Website & Technology69,45081,03069,450
BC Veterans5,2505,2505,500
Gallery Space17,50025,50310,750
Speech & Debate Society01000010000
Intercollegiate Tourney travel20,00020,00020,000
Disability Resource Center-41,00007,000
Math Lab74,16091,65072,000
TELOS (Self-funded)
BC Student Handbook00-13,000
Vocal and Choral Music Activities81,000135,00078,000
Digital Media Design00-9,000
Academic Success Center148,320199,923144,000
The Watchdog75,50075,50075,500
Radio Station KBCS32,00032,00032,000
Drama Productions23,00025,00023,000
Instrumental Music Activities42,23090,50041,000
BC Dance Production3,0004,0003,000
Belletrist Literary Journal5,2619,5874,577
Center for Career Connections52,25057,25053,500
Stagefright Drama13,00014,00013,000
Career Center Internships19,80023,00019,800
Asian Pacific Islander Student Association19,18619,18614,000
Arabic Culture Student Association0014,000
DECA11,500133,00076,000
Civil Rights Pilgrimage15,00015,0009,000
BC Info Systems & Technology Association001,000
Healthcare Technology & Management (HCTM)05,316-5,000
Intercollegiate Athletics75,00075,00075,000
Women's Golf8,8009,5008,500
Men's Basketball11,40012,00011,000
Men's Baseball12,00013,00011,000
Men's Golf8,8009,5008,500
Women's Basketball11,40012,00011,000
Women's Volleyball10,33012,00010,000
Women's Softball12,00013,00011,000
Men's Soccer12,00013,00011,000
Student Travel Coord.82,59082,59079,196
Wellness Center33,00033,00033,000
Women's Soccer12,00013,00011,000
Women's Tennis5,8006,5005,500
Men's Tennis5,8006,5005,500
Student Volunteer Center60,000107,33160,000
Leadership Institute20,50020,50077,000
Student Childcare Center283,250300,000275,000
Interior Design Student Association13,02116,0217,000
Open House9,6509,65010,000
American Sign Language004,500
Cheer Squad14,50014,50014,500
Model United Nations18,50037,03033,000
Nursing Student Association11,00013,00013,000
TOTAL2,898,0973,505,5112,578,013
Reserve Budgets
Student Programs Capital Construction50,00050,00050,000
ASG Reserve127,6501276,50127,650
One-time Grants050,00050,000
TOTAL177,650227,650227,650
GRAND TOTAL ALLOCATION3,075,7472,805,663

 

Program($) Allocated 2018($) Requested 2018($) Allocated 2017($) Requested 2017
Academic Success Center144,000141,614133,158133,158
Model United Nations33,00037,01233,00037,012
American Sign Language4,5004,5004,5004,500
Arabic Culture Student Association14,00014,00014,00039,500
ASBCC Club Contingency15,00015,00015,00015,000
Asian Pacific Islanders Student Association14,00014,00014,00022,494
Associated Student Government (ASG)175,529210,786165,958158,281
Alumni Outreach(17,785)*01,0001,000
BC Ambassadors33,00092,15630,00060,037
Information Systems & Technology Association1,0004,0003,0003,000
Veterans5,5005,5005,5005,500
Student Handbook(13,000)*14,00022,00022,000
Belletrist Literary Journal4,5774,5775,4945,494
Black Student Union14,00020,00014,00017,915
Business Leadership Club47,00061,13057,50065,311
Campus Activities Board135,000151,025129,000159,722
Career Center Internship33,00033,00033,00036,000
Center for Career Connections53,50053,50053,50053,500
Cheer Squad14,50014,50014,50022,050
Civil Rights Pilgrimage9,00020,0509,00012,000
Cultural Activities Fund13,00013,00013,00013,000
DECA76,00083,00026,00095,000
Digital Media Design(9,000)*04,5004,500
Disability Resource Center7,00027,00027,00027,000
Drama Productions23,00023,00022,50024,540
Eastside Dance Production3,0007,00010,00010,000
El Centro Latino14,00021,59414,00014,747
Healthcare Technology & Management(5,000)*04,5004,500
Intercollegiate Athletics75,00075,00070,000110,000
Intercollegiate Rentals12,00012,00012,00015,000
Intercollegiate Tourney Travel20,00020,00018,00020,000
Interior Design Student Association7,00012,10012,00012,000
International Student Association13,00013,00013,00013,000
Leadership Institute77,00075,00075,00075,000
LGBTQ Resource Center14,00023,70614,00013,000
Gallery Space10,75010,75010,75010,750
Math Lab72,00078,30072,00072,000
Multicultural Services28,50042,24528,50040,000
Men's & Women's Golf8,5008,5007,7509,000
Men's Baseball11,00011,00010,00015,000
Men's Basketball11,00011,00010,00015,000
Men's Soccer11,00011,00010,00020,000
Men's Tennis5,5005,5004,7006,000
Musical Productions - Instrumental
41,00055,00039,00047,000
Musical Productions - Choral78,00098,95078,00088,550
Nursing Student Association13,00013,00013,00013,000
Open House10,00012,00012,00012,000
PALS Center100,000100,000100,000100,000
Peer to Peer & Tiered Mentoring60,000110,000110,000110,000
Performing Arts Coordinator77,30077,30077,30077,300
Phi Theta Kappa0016,25016,250
Radiation & Imaging BAS(20,000)*5,0005,0005,000
KBCS Radio Station32,00035,00032,00032,000
Student Programs Website & Technology69,45069,45069,45069,449
Speech & Debate Society10,00019,00019,00019,000
Stagefright Drama Club13,00014,00013,00015,000
Childcare Center275,000275,000275,000275,000
Student Legislative Committee25,78625,78635,00044,696
Student Programs Support395,000395,000300,058300,058
Student Science Association0003,000
Telos Student Organization0000
The Watchdog75,50075,50075,50083,896
Wellness Center33,00033,00033,00032,900
Women's Basketball11,00011,00010,00015,000
Women's Soccer11,00011,00010,00020,000
Women's Softball11,00011,00010,00015,000
Women's Tennis5,5005,5004,7006,000
Women's Volleyball10,00010,0009,00015,000
Women's Golf8,5008,5007,7509,000
Student Travel Coordinator79,19679,19677,300
BSA Data Analytics3,0003,0000
RISE Learning Institute (Makerspace)25,72525,7250
TOTAL 2,593,228 2,994,652 2,600,318 2,946,610

 

Program($) Allocated 2017($) Requested 2017Allocated 2016Requested 2016
Academic Success Center133,158133,158120,000142,360
Model United Nations33,00037,01233,00036,000
American Sign Language4,5004,5004,5004,500
Arabic Culture Student Association14,00039,50013,00025,000
ASBCC Club Contingency15,00015,00015,00015,000
Asian Pacific Islanders Student Association14,00022,49413,00016,160
Associated Student Government (ASG)165,958158,281177,000176,157
Athletic Uniforms010,0000
Alumni Outreach1,0001,0001,0001,000
BC Ambassadors30,00060,03715,00021,746
Information Systems & Technology Association3,0003,0003,0003,000
Veterans5,5005,5005,5005,500
Student Handbook22,00022,00022,00025,000
Belletrist Literary Journal5,4945,49400
Black Student Union14,00017,91513,00013,000
Business Leadership Club57,50065,31150,00064,299
Campus Activities Board129,000159,722129,000169,476
Career Center Internship33,00036,00033,00032,500
Center for Career Connections53,50053,50053,00053,160
Cheer Squad14,50022,05013,00017,500
Civil Rights Pilgrimage9,00012,0009,0009,000
Cultural Activities Fund13,00013,00013,00013,000
DECA26,00095,00013,00092,000
Digital Media Design4,5004,5004,5004,500
Disability Resource Center27,00027,00027,00037,000
Drama Productions22,50024,54022,50022,470
Eastside Dance Production10,00010,00010,00010,000
El Centro Latino14,00014,74713,00013,500
Healthcare Technology & Management4,5004,5004,5004,500
Intercollegiate Athletics70,000110,00070,00070,000
Intercollegiate Rentals12,00015,00012,00012,000
Intercollegiate Tourney Travel18,00020,00018,00018,000
Interior Design Student Association12,00012,00012,00011,400
International Student Association13,00013,00013,00013,000
Leadership Institute75,00075,00075,00082,020
LGBTQ Resource Center14,00013,00013,00013,000
Gallery Space10,75010,75010,75010,750
Math Lab72,00072,00072,00068,573
Multicultural Services28,50040,00028,00040,000
Men's & Women's Golf7,7509,0007,7507,750
Men's Baseball10,00015,00010,00010,700
Men's Basketball10,00015,00010,00010,900
Men's Soccer10,00020,00010,00010,500
Men's Tennis4,7006,0004,7004,635
Musical Productions - Instrumental
39,00047,00037,00041,000
Musical Productions - Choral78,00088,55078,00085,500
Nursing Student Association13,00013,00013,00031,800
Open House12,00012,00012,00012,000
PALS Center100,000100,000100,000196,120
Peer to Peer & Tiered Mentoring110,000110,000110,000112,212
Performing Arts Coordinator77,30077,30035,50035,395
Phi Theta Kappa16,25016,25016,25016,250
Radiation & Imaging BAS05,0005,0005,000
KBCS Radio Station32,00032,00028,00032,000
Student Programs Website & Technology69,45069,44963,00070,132
Speech & Debate Society19,00019,00019,00019,000
Stagefright Drama Club13,00015,00013,00013,000
Childcare Center275,000275,000250,000220,000
Student Legislative Committee35,00044,69635,00045,649
Student Programs Support300,058300,058260,000280,681
Student Science Association03,0003,0003,000
Telos Student Organization0000
The Watchdog75,50083,89670,00091,500
Wellness Center33,00032,90033,00032,900
Women's Basketball10,00015,00010,00010,900
Women's Soccer10,00020,00010,00010,500
Women's Softball10,00015,00010,00010,700
Women's Tennis4,7006,0004,7004,635
Women's Volleyball9,00015,0009,0008,750
Women's Golf7,7509,0007,5007,500
TOTAL2,595,3182,946,6102,427,6502,806,680

* Negative numbers mean that funds were withdrawn from the program and moved to the general fund, typically because the program is non-functional
** Funding comes from S&A distributions from tuition and, in 2020, partly, from reserves.

Read more about budgets and funds.

Last Updated October 15, 2020