Background Checks
[…] Upon such a conviction, however, the judgment and sentence is conclusive evidence at the ensuing disciplinary hearing of the guilt of the license holder of the crime described in the indictment or information, and of the person’s violation of the statute on which it is based. For the purposes of this section, conviction includes all instances in which a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is the basis for the conviction and all proceedings in which the sentence has been deferred or suspended.”

The law does define that an individual maintains their rights under RCW 9.96A:

“Nothing in this section abrogates rights guaranteed under chapter 9.96A RCW.” RCW 18.130.180

RCW 9.96A.010 does allow for employment consideration for prior felonies;

“The legislature declares that it is the policy of the state of Washington to encourage and contribute to the rehabilitation of felons and to assist them in the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship, and the opportunity to secure employment or to pursue, practice or engage in a meaningful and profitable trade, occupation, vocation, profession or business is an essential ingredient to rehabilitation and the assumption of the responsibilities of citizenship.”

However, the law excludes the provisions in 9.96A.010, for professions that “deal with children or vulnerable persons”. This is outlined in RCW 9.96A.060: