Background Checks
[…] (8) “Crimes relating to drugs” means a conviction of a crime for manufacture, delivery, or possession with intent to manufacture or deliver a controlled substance.

(9) “Crimes relating to financial exploitation” means a conviction for first, second, or third degree extortion; first, second, or third degree theft; first or second degree robbery; forgery; or any of these crimes as they may be renamed in the future.

Additional criteria may be found in RCW 43.43.842 which does provide for some exceptions;

“(2) The rules adopted under this section shall permit the licensee to consider the criminal history of an applicant for employment in a licensed facility when the applicant has one or more convictions for a past offense and:”

(a) The offense was simple assault, assault in the fourth degree, or the same offense as it may be renamed, and three or more years have passed between the most recent conviction and the date of application for employment;