Background Checks
[…] However, the law excludes the provisions in 9.96A.010, for professions that “deal with children or vulnerable persons”. This is outlined in RCW 9.96A.060:

“This chapter is not applicable to the department of social and health services when employing a person, who in the course of his or her employment, has or may have unsupervised access to any person who is under the age of eighteen, who is under the age of twenty-one and has been sentenced to a term of confinement under the supervision of the department of social and health services under chapter 13.40 RCW, who is a vulnerable adult under chapter 74.34 RCW, or who is a vulnerable person. For purposes of this section “vulnerable person” means an adult of any age who lacks the functional, mental, or physical ability to care for himself or herself.”