Background Checks
[…] The background and disciplinary requirements for healthcare professions are broadly defined in RCW 18.130 ”Regulation of Health Professions – Uniform Disciplinary Act”

Authority to conduct background checks is provided under RCW 18.130.064.

“(1)(a) The secretary is authorized to receive criminal history record information that includes nonconviction data for any purpose associated with investigation or licensing and investigate the complete criminal history and pending charges of all applicants and license holders.”

Authority to grant or deny licenses / certification is provided under RCW 18.130.040.

“(3) In addition to the authority to discipline license holders, the disciplining authority has the authority to grant or deny licenses. The disciplining authority may also grant a license subject to conditions.”

The definition of “unprofessional conduct” is outlined in RCW 18.130.180 and broadly defined as: