Background Checks
[…] Authority to grant or deny licenses / certification is provided under RCW 18.130.040.

“(3) In addition to the authority to discipline license holders, the disciplining authority has the authority to grant or deny licenses. The disciplining authority may also grant a license subject to conditions.”

The definition of “unprofessional conduct” is outlined in RCW 18.130.180 and broadly defined as:

“(1) The commission of any act involving moral turpitude, dishonesty, or corruption relating to the practice of the person’s profession, whether the act constitutes a crime or not. If the act constitutes a crime, conviction in a criminal proceeding is not a condition precedent to disciplinary action. Upon such a conviction, however, the judgment and sentence is conclusive evidence at the ensuing disciplinary hearing of the guilt of the license holder of the crime described in the indictment or information, and of the person’s violation of the statute on which it is based. For the purposes of this section, conviction includes all instances in which a plea of guilty or nolo contendere is the basis for the conviction and all proceedings in which the sentence has been deferred or suspended.”

The law does define that an individual maintains their rights under RCW 9.96A:

“Nothing in this section abrogates rights guaranteed under chapter 9.96A RCW.” RCW 18.130.180

RCW 9.96A.010 does allow for employment consideration for prior felonies;