Cost of Attendance

The Cost of Attendance (COA) is a key part of the formula that determines financial need.

Excluding the cost of tuition and on-campus housing, the COA is set by the Washington Financial Aid Association (WFAA) each year. The college is required to use the figures provided by WFAA. The cost of tuition is set by the state legislature. The table below reflects the established COA for the 9-month academic year (October-June). ┬áThe COA includes only a portion of living expenses related to the cost of attending college. It is not meant to reflect every expense a student or a student’s family may incur. The figures below reflect the COA for Bellevue College for 2019-2020.

Budget TypeTuition & FeesBooks & SuppliesRent, Food, & UtilitiesTrans.
Misc. & PersonalTotal
Resident, Living at Home4,3569003,3601,2001,92011,736
Resident, Living Away from Home 4,35690010,7701,2002,40019,626
Non-Resident, Living at Home9,9219003,3601,2001,92017,301
Non-Resident, Living Away from Home9,92190010,7701,2002,40025,191
Resident, Living on Campus 4,35690012,9301,2002,40021,786
Non-Resident, Living On Campus 9,92190012,9301,2002,40027,351
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Resident, Living at Home6,8469003,3601,2001,92014,226
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Resident, Living Away from Home6,84690010,7701,2002,40022,116
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Non-Resident, Living at Home19,1169003,3601,2001,92026,496
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Non-Resident, Living Away from Home19,11690010,7701,2002,40034,386
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Resident, Living on Campus6,84690012,9301,2002,40024,276
Bachelor of Applied Sciences, Non-Resident, Living on Campus 19,11690012,9301,2002,40036,546

Try the Net Price Calculator, another tool for estimating your total costs.

Last Updated October 8, 2019