2018 Baseball Roster

#NAMEYR.HT.WT.BTPOS.HS/PREVIOUS SCHOOL
1Chaun MitchellFr.5' 9151LROF-2BSammamish
2Griffin McCormickSo.5' 11172LRINFCentral Kitsap
3Dominic MarinezSo.5' 8159LLOFEdmonds-Woodway
4Truman MillerSo.5' 10173RRCBainbridge
5Jack KennellySo.5' 10169RRINFKings
6Sean ClancySo.5' 10168LRINFArchbishop Murphy
7Tony HenricksenSo.5' 10188RRC-OFBishop Blanchet
8Eli HerrickSo.6' 1194LRPPuyallup
10Kosta CooperFr.6' 0197RRC-PEdmonds-Woodway
11Brendan EcklebargerSo.6' 1217LLPRedmond / U. of Washington
12Matthew HorejsiFr.6' 5222RRPHighline
13Jared MaxfieldFr.6' 4223RR1B-PMountlake Terrace
14Noah RawlsSo.6' 1186RRPNooksack Valley
15Grant DeLappeSo.6' 0171RRINFTahoma
16Andrew EllingsonSo.6' 0178RRPKennedy Catholic
17Calvin TurchinFr.6' 4216RRPFederal Way
18Tre'Sean SteeleFr.6' 2195RR3BKentwood
19Connor PortugalFr.6' 0157LLPInglemoor
20Brennen HancockSo.6' 3215LR1BCascade
21Jake LambroSo.6' 1182RRPTahoma
22Nick MillerFr.6' 1174LLPO'Dea
23Jake SimmonsFr.6' 1161RRPMount Si
24Grant HarrisSo.5' 9170LLOFInglemoor
25Ethan SmithFr.5' 11170RROFGlacier Peak
26Aki BucksonSo.6' 0176SROF-PCentral Kitsap
28Tyler WilliamsSo.6' 2195RRPInglemoor
30Austin StrotherFr.6' 1215LLPInterlake
32Carter WallaceFr.6' 0185RR3BPuyallup
33Alex AumickSo.5' 10186RRPMarysville-Pilchuck
44Dylan AmesFr.6' 3193RROFSkyline
99Nick HornFr.6' 2172RRPKennedy Catholic

McCormick, Rawls: 2017 redshirts due to medical/injury. All sophomores academically in 2018.

Staff
Mark Yoshino: Head Coach (Western Washington University ’93, 20th year as Head Coach, 25th overall)
David Olson: Assistant Coach (Campbell University, 3rd year)
Craig Parthemer: Assistant Coach (University of Washington, 2nd year)
Jerad Casper: Assistant Coach (Oregon State University, 2nd year)

Pronunciations
Aumick (AH-mick)
DeLappe (dah-LAP)
Horejsi (HORSH)
Kennelly (kah-NELL-ee)
Marinez (mare-eh-NEZ)
Strother (like “other”)
Yoshino (yo-SHE-no)

By League
Cascade 1A:
Kennelly
Cascade 2A:
Clancy
KingCo 2A:
Mitchell
KingCo 3A:
Ecklebarger, Strother
KingCo 4A
: Ames, Harris, Portugal, Simmons, Williams
Metro 3A: Henricksen, N. Miller, T. Miller
Narrows 3A: Buckson, McCormick
North Puget Sound 4A (Cascade): DeLappe, Ellingson, Horn, Lambro, Steele
North Puget Sound 4A (Olympic):Turchin
Northwest 1A: Rawls
South Puget Sound 2A: Horejsi
South Puget Sound 4A:  Herrick, Wallace
Wesco 2A: Maxfield
Wesco 3A: Aumick, Cooper, Marinez
WesCo 4A: Hancock, Smith


Last Updated October 16, 2017